Bergamot Oil | Bergamot Essential Oil
-
Basil Oil | Basil...
Basil Oil | Basil Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed...
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Bay Oil | Bay...
£3.67 View
-
Black Pepper Oil |...
Black Pepper Oil | Black Pepper Essential Oil
£5.87 View
-
Cajeput Oil | Cajeput...
£2.35 View
-
Sandalwood Oil |...
Sandalwood Oil | Sandalwood Vanuatu Essential Oil
£21.44 View
-
Camphor Oil | Camphor...
Camphor Oil | Camphor Essential Oil
£1.94 View
-
Cedarwood Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Chamomile Maroc Oil |...
Chamomile Maroc Oil | Chamomile Maroc Essential Oil
£8.38 View
-
Chamomile Roman Oil |...
Chamomile Roman Oil | Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
£14.09 View
-
Cinnamon Oil |...
Cinnamon Essential Oil Species: Cinnamomum zeylanicum This spicy oil is a powerful antiseptic,...
£2.35 View
-
Citronella Oil |...
Citronella Oil | Citronella Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Clary Sage Oil | Clary...
Clary Sage Oil | Clary Sage Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Clove Oil | Clove...
£2.35 View
-
Cypress Oil | Cypress...
Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil
£3.53 View
-
Eucalyptus Oil |...
Eucalyptus Oil | Eucalyptus Essential Oil
£2.15 View
-
Fennel Oil | Fennel...
£2.35 View
-
Frankincense Oil |...
Frankincense Oil | Frankincense Essential Oil
£8.99 View
-
Geranium Oil |...
Geranium Oil | Geranium Essential Oil
£9.25 View
-
Ginger Oil | Ginger...
£3.53 View
-
Grapefruit Oil |...
Grapefruit Essential Oil Species: Citrus paradisi A refreshing oil with a sweet citrus...
£2.81 View
-
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood...
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop...
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop Essential Oil
£8.27 View
-
Juniperberry Oil |...
£5.41 View
-
Lavender Oil |...
Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil
£2.86 View
-
lemon Oil | Lemon...
lemon Oil | Lemon Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Lemon Verbena Oil |...
£3.73 View
-
Lemongrass Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Lime Oil | Lime...
£2.65 View
-
Mandarin Oil |...
Mandarin Oil | Mandarin Essential Oil
£3.22 View
-
Manuka Oil | Manuka...
Manuka Oil | Manuka Essential Oil
£15.00 View
-
Marigold Tagetes Oil |...
Marigold Tagetes Oil | Marigold Tagetes Essential Oil
£6.43 View
-
Marjoram Oil |...
Marjoram Oil | Marjoram Essential Oil
£5.32 View
-
May Chang Oil | May...
May Chang Essential Oil Species: Litsea cubeba Has antiseptic and deodorising properties with...
£2.65 View
-
Melissa Oil | Melissa...
Melissa Oil | Melissa (blend) Essential Oil
£3.67 View
-
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh...
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh Essential Oil
£8.47 View
-
Neroli Oil | Neroli...
£3.98 View
-
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli...
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg...
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg Essential Oil
£4.28 View
-
Orange Oil | Orange...
Orange Essential Oil Species: Citrus sinensis A seet and refreshing oil, both relaxing...
£2.15 View
-
Patchouli Oil |...
Patchouli Oil | Patchouli Essential Oil
£6.64 View
-
Peppermint Oil |...
Peppermint Oil | Peppermint Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Petitgrain Oil |...
Petitgrain Essential Oil Species: Citrus aurantium Var.aurantium Uplifting and refreshing, aids...
£3.47 View
-
On sale!
Petitgrain Oil |...
£3.47 View
-
Rose Geranium Oil |...
Rose Geranium Oil | Rose Geranium Essential Oil
£4.34 View
-
Rosemary Oil |...
Rosemary Oil | Rosemary Essential Oil
£3.26 View
-
Rosewood Oil |...
£3.98 View
-
Sage Oil | Sage...
£4.60 View
-
Sandalwood Amyris Oil...
Sandalwood Amyris Oil | Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
£3.17 View
-
Sandalwood Australian...
£19.92 View
-
Tangerine Oil |...
Tangerine Oil | Tangerine Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Tea Tree Oil | Tea...
Tea Tree Oil | Tea Tree Essential Oil
£3.37 View
-
Thyme Oil | Thyme...
Thyme Essential Oil Species: Thymus vulgaris One of the earliest medicinal plants in Western...
£3.37 View
-
On sale!
Vetivert Oil |...
Vetivert Oil | Vetivert Essential Oil
£6.50 View
-
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang...
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
£4.49 View
-
Sandalwood Vanuatu Oil...
£21.44 View
Bergamot Essential Oil
Citrus bergamia
Bergamot oil traces its origins to the Italian city of Bergamo where it was first sold commercially. Its widespread use in Italy is therefore undisputable, where it is still being used to tackle fever symptoms. The oil is basically extracted from a citrus fruit (similar to an orange) called Bergamot or Citrus Bergamia. Bergamot oil has a refreshingly sweet fragrance which instantly uplifts spirit and emotions.
One of the most popular applications of this oil has been in to developing perfumes. Legend has it that the first ‘Eau de Cologne’ was a by-product of a mix between lavender and bergamot oil.
Bergamot oil – Benefits
- Relieves anxiety and depression.
- Bergamot oil acts as a stimulus in healing from wounds.
- It helps solve digestion related issues.
- Bergamot oil is also an excellent sedative.
- Provides protection against infections in the kidney and the urinary tract.
- Accelerates healing of common skin problems such as vitiligo and psoriasis.
- Fever gets controlled by application of Bergamot oil as it regulates body temperature.
- Is used extensively in cosmetics especially deodorants and perfumes.
- Eating disorders such as anorexia can be effectively cured using Bergamot oil.
- Bergamot oil also acts as an ace insect repellant.
Bergamot oil – Properties
- Is a natural analgesic and helps in getting rid of pains, muscle spasms, headaches, etc.
- Antiviral properties of bergamot oil help reduce fever by controlling the body temperature.
- Bergamot oil is a powerful antiseptic thereby fastening the skin healing process.
- It is one of the finest anti-depressant available today and plays a key role in aromatherapy.
- Another strong attribute is its disinfectant nature. Only a few drops of bergamot oil in your bathing water can help kill germs and other viruses.
- The anti-spasmodic properties inherent in bergamot oil provide instant relief from muscle pains.
- It is also used in vapor therapy to ease out nasal congestion and respiratory issues.
The growing acceptance of bergamot oil worldwide as an effective cure against many common ailments as described above clearly demonstrates its rich medicinal and commercial value. Today, a large number of global consumers are benefitting from this spectacular essential oil in some form or the other.
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY
No customer comments for the moment.
Only registered users can post a new comment.










