Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil

More details

Available in - 10ml - 100ml - 500ml

Price and order

£2.86

Lavender Essential Oil

 

Lavandula angustifolia

 

Lavandula augustifolia also known as common lavender is a lush green shrub with a strong aroma. Growing up to a height of 2 meters, lavandula augustifolia belongs to the Lamiaceae family i.e. the mint family. The oil extracted from this shrub is called Lavender oil and is a must have for any home.

 

Lavender oil is one of the most versatile essential oil available today and carries a wide variety of health benefits with it. Let us unravel some of these benefits and see for ourselves why it is touted as a one-stop cure for a many common ailments.

 

Lavender oil – Benefits

  • The mesmerising aroma of lavender oil relaxes and soothes the mind and body, thereby alleviating stress and anxiety.
  • Lavender oil aids in the recovery from burns and skin infections.
  • Muscular and joint pains can be affectively tackled using lavender oil.
  • It is also a top remedy against common respiratory issues such as cold, cough, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, etc.
  • With its rich antiseptic value, lavender oil quickly heals minor burns, bruises, cuts and similar injuries.
  • Mixing a few drops of lavender oil with water and treating the hair with it can help you get rid of problems like dandruff and lice.
  • Lavender oil is often used in cosmetics and skin-care products for its strong anti-aging attribute.

 

Lavender oil – Properties

  • One of the finest natural sedatives around, lavender oil can come in handy for patients suffering from insomnia.
  • The rich anti-depressant properties make it an apt remedy to cure emotional distress in the form of anxiety, headache, depression, migraine, etc.
  • Lavender oil is a very good anti-spasmodic which helps in preventing and healing muscular spasms.
  • With high quantity of linalool present in lavender oil it is a wonderful antiseptic.
  • One of the popular uses of lavender oil is in the manufacturing of cosmetics which is again a testament to its rich anti-aging properties.
  • Lavender oil quickens the healing process of wounds and similar skin infections by forming scar tissues. This makes lavender oil one of the safest cicatrizant available today.

Safety

DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.

 

 

 

 

 

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.