Sandalwood Amyris Oil | Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
-
Basil Oil | Basil...
Basil Oil | Basil Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed...
Aniseed Oil | Aniseed Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Bay Oil | Bay...
£3.67 View
-
Bergamot Oil |...
Bergamot Oil | Bergamot Essential Oil
£3.98 View
-
Black Pepper Oil |...
Black Pepper Oil | Black Pepper Essential Oil
£5.87 View
-
Cajeput Oil | Cajeput...
£2.35 View
-
Sandalwood Oil |...
Sandalwood Oil | Sandalwood Vanuatu Essential Oil
£21.44 View
-
Camphor Oil | Camphor...
Camphor Oil | Camphor Essential Oil
£1.94 View
-
Cedarwood Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Chamomile Maroc Oil |...
Chamomile Maroc Oil | Chamomile Maroc Essential Oil
£8.38 View
-
Chamomile Roman Oil |...
Chamomile Roman Oil | Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
£14.09 View
-
Cinnamon Oil |...
Cinnamon Essential Oil Species: Cinnamomum zeylanicum This spicy oil is a powerful antiseptic,...
£2.35 View
-
Citronella Oil |...
Citronella Oil | Citronella Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Clary Sage Oil | Clary...
Clary Sage Oil | Clary Sage Essential Oil
£4.69 View
-
Clove Oil | Clove...
£2.35 View
-
Cypress Oil | Cypress...
Cypress Oil | Cypress Essential Oil
£3.53 View
-
Eucalyptus Oil |...
Eucalyptus Oil | Eucalyptus Essential Oil
£2.15 View
-
Fennel Oil | Fennel...
£2.35 View
-
Frankincense Oil |...
Frankincense Oil | Frankincense Essential Oil
£8.99 View
-
Geranium Oil |...
Geranium Oil | Geranium Essential Oil
£9.25 View
-
Ginger Oil | Ginger...
£3.53 View
-
Grapefruit Oil |...
Grapefruit Essential Oil Species: Citrus paradisi A refreshing oil with a sweet citrus...
£2.81 View
-
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood...
Ho Wood Oil | Ho Wood Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop...
Hyssop Oil | Hyssop Essential Oil
£8.27 View
-
Juniperberry Oil |...
£5.41 View
-
Lavender Oil |...
Lavender Oil | Lavender Essential Oil
£2.86 View
-
lemon Oil | Lemon...
lemon Oil | Lemon Essential Oil
£2.35 View
-
Lemon Verbena Oil |...
£3.73 View
-
Lemongrass Oil |...
£2.35 View
-
Lime Oil | Lime...
£2.65 View
-
Mandarin Oil |...
Mandarin Oil | Mandarin Essential Oil
£3.22 View
-
Manuka Oil | Manuka...
Manuka Oil | Manuka Essential Oil
£15.00 View
-
Marigold Tagetes Oil |...
Marigold Tagetes Oil | Marigold Tagetes Essential Oil
£6.43 View
-
Marjoram Oil |...
Marjoram Oil | Marjoram Essential Oil
£5.32 View
-
May Chang Oil | May...
May Chang Essential Oil Species: Litsea cubeba Has antiseptic and deodorising properties with...
£2.65 View
-
Melissa Oil | Melissa...
Melissa Oil | Melissa (blend) Essential Oil
£3.67 View
-
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh...
Myrrh Oil | Myrhh Essential Oil
£8.47 View
-
Neroli Oil | Neroli...
£3.98 View
-
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli...
Niaouli Oil | Niaouli Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg...
Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg Essential Oil
£4.28 View
-
Orange Oil | Orange...
Orange Essential Oil Species: Citrus sinensis A seet and refreshing oil, both relaxing...
£2.15 View
-
Patchouli Oil |...
Patchouli Oil | Patchouli Essential Oil
£6.64 View
-
Peppermint Oil |...
Peppermint Oil | Peppermint Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Petitgrain Oil |...
Petitgrain Essential Oil Species: Citrus aurantium Var.aurantium Uplifting and refreshing, aids...
£3.47 View
-
On sale!
Petitgrain Oil |...
£3.47 View
-
Rose Geranium Oil |...
Rose Geranium Oil | Rose Geranium Essential Oil
£4.34 View
-
Rosemary Oil |...
Rosemary Oil | Rosemary Essential Oil
£3.26 View
-
Rosewood Oil |...
£3.98 View
-
Sage Oil | Sage...
£4.60 View
-
Sandalwood Australian...
£19.92 View
-
Tangerine Oil |...
Tangerine Oil | Tangerine Essential Oil
£2.65 View
-
Tea Tree Oil | Tea...
Tea Tree Oil | Tea Tree Essential Oil
£3.37 View
-
Thyme Oil | Thyme...
Thyme Essential Oil Species: Thymus vulgaris One of the earliest medicinal plants in Western...
£3.37 View
-
On sale!
Vetivert Oil |...
Vetivert Oil | Vetivert Essential Oil
£6.50 View
-
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang...
Ylang Ylang Oil |Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
£4.49 View
-
Sandalwood Vanuatu Oil...
£21.44 View
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris balsamifera
Extracted from plant species Amyris Balsamifera, Sandalwood Amyris oil has sweet, balsamic, wood-like fragrance. The plant amyris balsamifera is a medium-sized tree which grows up to a height of 16 to 43 feet. It is bushy in appearance and bears white flowers. The essential oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation from the bark and branches of the tree.
Belonging to the Rutaceae family, amyris balsamifera draws its origin from Haiti. Used as a cheaper option to genuine sandalwood oil, this oil is useful in wound washes, diarrhea, and influenza. It is also used also as a room freshener and mood enhancer. Commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, the oil is also called as “Candle Wood” because of high oil content.
The oil which is pale yellow to brownish yellow in color offers numerous benefits and therapeutic properties.
Sandalwood Amyris oil – Benefits
- The oil is widely used for treating stress and Insomnia. It soothes your nerves and uplifts your mood.
- Sandalwood Amyris oil is useful for doing meditation because of its relaxing fragrance.
- The oil is used widely for the manufacturing of beauty products like creams, perfumes and soaps.
- It acts as an insect repellant and useful for storing food grains.
- The oil keeps your skin youthful and healthy.
Sandalwood Amyris oil – Properties
- The oil has antidepressant properties as it soothes the nerves and relieves frustration, irritability and general stress.
- The oil has anti inflammatory action and soothes inflammation caused due to several reasons.
- It helps in the removal of physical and etheric toxins that congest and deform the body.
- The oil is commonly used as a replacement of true sandalwood, in soaps and other sandalwood products.
- This oil helps to connect with creative source energy, thereby heightening creativity, imagination and intuition.
- The oil helps in skin regeneration and slows down the ageing process.
- It has antiseptic properties and it prevents the wounds from becoming septic.
Also referred to as West Indian sandalwood for its sandalwood like aroma, Amyris oil is used as a cost effective substitute for genuine sandalwood oil. These days the oil is used in the manufacture of various sandalwood products like soap, perfume etc because of its sandalwood like fragrance.
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY
No customer comments for the moment.
Only registered users can post a new comment.










